We are now part of Schlesinger Group. Learn more
Request a quote
Request a quote
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement

 

Market Cube is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Market Cube Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Market Cube website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

This privacy policy does not apply to the collection, processing, storage, transfer, and/or disposal of information collected in connection with the survey panels or communities operated by or on behalf of Market Cube.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

 

Market Cube collects following information:

 

– Personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Market Cube also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

 

– Information collected through automated means, includes, without limitation, IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses.

 

This information is used by Market Cube for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Market Cube Web site. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Market Cube public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Market Cube does not read any of your private online communications. Market Cube encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Market Cube so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Market Cube is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Market Cube and Market Cube family of Web sites.

 

Use of your Personal Information

 

Market Cube collects and uses your personal information to operate the Market Cube Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Market Cube also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Market Cube and its affiliates. Market Cube may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

Market Cube does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Market Cube may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Market Cube may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Market Cube, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Market Cube does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

 

Market Cube keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Market Cube, in order to determine what Market Cube services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Market Cube to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Market Cube Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Market Cube or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Market Cube; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Market Cube, or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

 

The Market Cube Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Market Cube pages, or register with Market Cube site or services, a cookie helps Market Cube to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Market Cube Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Market Cube features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Market Cube services or Web sites you visit.

 

Security of your Personal Information

 

Market Cube secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Market Cube secures the personally identifiable information you provide on servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Sharing

 

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose your personal information when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding or a court order or if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Market Cube site terms, or as otherwise required by law.

 

Market Cube may also disclose your personal information to third parties where it has your express permission to do so, or where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties.

 

We also reserve the right to transfer information about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

 

Market Cube may share your personal information and/or socio-demographic information, including, without limitation, a unique identification number (“UID”), postal code, gender, marital status, education, ethnicity/race (where permitted by applicable law), employment related information, and non-personally identifiable information on household members, with third party sample/market research companies (individually each a “Third Party MR Company” and collectively the “Third Party MR Companies”) for the following purposes:

 

Use of Information

 

(I) Provide, administer, and communicate with you about Market Cube’s products, promotions, services, events (e.g., webinars, etc.), newsletters, and industry expertise/knowledge (e.g., whitepapers, articles, etc.);

 

(II) Create, supplement, and update Market Cube’s directories and records for actual and/or potential suppliers, customers, and/or clients;

 

(III) Respond to inquiries and requests;

 

(IV) Operate, evaluate, conduct, and improve Market Cube’s business (including, without limitation, to complete transactions for Market Cube’s products and/or services, to improve Market Cube’s current products and/or services, to develop new products and/or services, etc.);

 

(V) Process and manage opt-out or unsubscribe requests;

 

(VI) Comply with applicable laws, regulations, codes, and industry standards and practices;

 

(VII) Conduct marketing and market research activities including, without limitation,: (a) contacting you to participate in customer satisfaction surveys or questionnaires via telephone, email, or otherwise, and (b) soliciting your opinions or feedback on Market Cube’s business activities, including, without limitation, current and future products and services;

 

VIII Create and send targeted communications to you regarding you or your company’s transactions with Market Cube and/or the profile for your company;

 

(IX) Respond to a subpoena or an order of a court or government agency;

 

(X) Establish, exercise, or defend legal claims, including, without limitation, in order to protect the safety of an individual or to protect Market Cube’s rights and/or property; and

 

(XI) Evaluate your interest in employment and contact you regarding possible employment opportunities with Market Cube and/or any company within the Market Cube group of companies.;

 

(XII) In addition to the above, Market Cube may use information collected or received by Market Cube as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Feedback and Suggestions

 

In the event that you provide Market Cube with any feedback, suggestions, and/or comments regarding Market Cube’s business activities, including, without limitation, regarding current and/or future products and/or services, Market Cube may use, apply, and implement such feedback, suggestions, and/or comments, at Market Cube’s discretion, and without notice to you, without any consent or approval from you, without any compensation to you, and/or without any attribution or credit to you, and you hereby irrevocably assign and transfer to Market Cube all right, title, and interest in and/or to any such feedback, suggestions, and/or comments.

 

External links

 

Market Cube’s website(s) may contain or provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from Market Cube. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by Market Cube, Market Cube is not liable or responsible for the websites’ content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of the websites.

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes to Market Cube’s practices and procedures set forth herein. In the event of any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy, Market Cube will post a prominent notice on Market Cube’s website(s) to notify you of any significant changes.

 

Contact Information

 

Market Cube welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Market Cube has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Market Cube at privacy@market-cube.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

Children’s Privacy.

 

Market Cube believes it is important to protect the online privacy of children. Accordingly, Market Cube adheres to applicable laws and codes pertaining to the protection of children’s privacy, including, without limitation, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 in the United States (as amended). Market Cube does not knowingly collect PII from anyone under the age thresholds prescribed by applicable laws and codes for the collection of PII from individuals without parental consent. If Market Cube became aware that it had inadvertently collected PII from anyone under such age thresholds, Market Cube would promptly delete such PII

Market Cube Terms of Use

 

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

 

These Terms of Use describe the terms and conditions that govern your use of this website (the “Site”) , which is owned or operated by Market Cube, LLC and/or its subsidiaries. Please take the time to read the full Terms of Use. You accept and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use when you use any of the Site.

 

(A) Governing Terms. These Terms of Use, along with any additional terms and conditions that are referenced herein or that are presented elsewhere on the Site in relation to a specific service or feature (collectively, “Terms of Use”) and the Market Cube Privacy Policy, set forth the terms and conditions that apply to your use of the Market Cube.com Site. By using the Site, you agree to comply with all of the terms and conditions hereof. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use,you should not access or use the Site.

 

(B) Changes to Terms of Use. Market Cube may modify the Terms of Use, or any part thereof, or add or remove terms at any time, and such modifications, additions or deletions will be effective immediately upon posting. Your use of the Site after such posting shall be deemed to constitute acceptance by you of such modifications, additions or deletions.

 

(C) Changes to Site. Market Cube may change or discontinue any aspect, service or feature of the Site at any time, including, but not limited to, content, hours of availability, and equipment needed for access or use.

 

(D) Contact Information. You may choose to provide personal information in order for Market Cube to provide you information concerning our services and products. Market Cube will use the information you provide in accordance with the Market Cube Privacy Policy . By providing such information you represent and warrant that all information that you provide on the registration form is current, complete and accurate to the best of your knowledge.

 

(E) Equipment. You are responsible for obtaining and maintaining all connectivity, computer software, hardware and other equipment needed for access to and use of the Site and all charges related to the same.

 

Copyright Ownership.

 

The Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music and sound, and the entire contents of the Site are copyrighted as a collective work under the United States copyright laws. Market Cube owns copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. You may download copyrighted material for your personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material will be permitted without the express permission of Market Cube and the copyright owner. In the event of any permitted copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material.

 

Third Party Content.

 

Market Cube may provide access to certain content supplied by third parties and users. Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers or users of the Site, are those of the respective author(s) or distributor(s) and not of Market Cube. Neither Market Cube nor any third-party provider of information guarantees the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content, nor its merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose. (Refer to Section 5 below for the complete provisions governing limitation of liabilities and disclaimers of warranty.)

 

In many instances, the third-party content available through the Site represents the opinions and judgments of the information provider not under contract with Market Cube. Market Cube neither endorses nor is responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any opinion, advice or statement made on the Site by any third party. Under no circumstances will Market Cube be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage caused by your use or reliance on information obtained through the Site. Market Cube is not responsible for any actions or inaction on your part based on the information that is presented on the Site. It is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content available through the Site. Please seek the advice of professionals, as appropriate, regarding the evaluation of any specific information, opinion, advice or other content.

 

Advertisements and Promotions.

 

Market Cube may run advertisements and promotions from third parties on the Site. Your business dealings or correspondence with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers other than Market Cube, and any terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such third party. Market Cube is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of third-party advertisers on the Site.

 

Disclaimer of Warranty; Limitation of Liability.

 

THE SITE, APPLICATIONS/SERVICES, INCLUDING ALL INFORMATION, SURVEYS, CONTENT, MATERIAL, COMMENTARY AND APPLICATIONS/SERVICES MADE AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE APPLICATIONS/SERVICES, ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”. MARKET CUBE DOES NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER IN CONNECTION WITH ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIAL, COMMENTARY, SURVEYS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES MADE AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE APPLICATIONS/SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY USER CONTENT. FURTHER, MARKET CUBE HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. MARKET CUBE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE TOOLS, TECHNOLOGY OR FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE APPLICATIONS/SERVICES OR ANY CONTENT, MATERIAL, COMMENTARY, INFORMATION AND/OR SERVICES CONTAINED THEREIN, WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, THAT THE SYSTEMS OR THE SERVER(S) THAT SUPPORT THE APPLICATIONS/SERVICES AND MAKE THE APPLICATIONS/SERVICES AVAILABLE WILL BE CORRECTED OR THAT THE APPLICATIONS/SERVICES AND/OR THE SYSTEMS AND/OR THE SERVER(S) THAT SUPPORT THE APPLICATIONS/SERVICES ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. MARKET CUBE DOES NOT PROVIDE ACCESS OR CONNECTION TO THE INTERNET AND IS NOT AND SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR THE ACTIONS OR OMISSIONS OF THIRD PARTIES THAT INTERFERE WITH, LIMIT, RESTRICT OR PREVENT ACCESS OR CONNECTION TO, OR USE OF, THE APPLICATIONS/SERVICES.

 

IF APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT ALLOW ALL OR ANY PART OF THE ABOVE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY TO APPLY TO YOU, THE LIMITATIONS WILL APPLY TO YOU ONLY TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW. THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY PROVISION APPLIES TO NEW JERSEY RESIDENTS.

 

Market Cube disclaims any and all liability of any kind for any unauthorized access to or use of your personally identifiable information. By accessing the Site, you acknowledge and agree to Market Cube’s disclaimer of any such liability. If you do not agree, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Indemnification

 

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Market Cube, its affiliates and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents from and against all claims and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of the use of the Site by you. Market Cube reserves the right to take over the exclusive defence of any claim for which we are entitled to indemnification under this Section. In such event, you shall provide Market Cube with such cooperation as is reasonably requested by Market Cube.

 

Termination

 

Market Cube may terminate or suspend these Terms of Use at any time without notice to you. Without limiting the foregoing, Market Cube shall have the right to immediately terminate your access in the event of any conduct by you which Market Cube, in its sole discretion, considers to be unacceptable, or in the event of any breach by you of these Terms of Use. The provisions of Sections 1 – 8, and 10 -11 shall survive termination of these Terms of Use.

 

Trademarks

 

Market Cube, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, own all rights to their logos and trademarks used in connection with the Site. All other logos and trademarks appearing on the Site are the property of their respective owners.

 

Copyrights and Copyright Agent

 

Market Cube respects the rights of all copyright holders. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide Market Cube’s Copyright Agent the following information required by the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. 512:

 

1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;

 

2. Identification of the copyright work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;

 

3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material;

 

4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact the complaining party;

 

5. A statement that the complaining party has a good-faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

 

6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

 

For copyright inquiries under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act please contact:
Copyright Agent
Legal Department
6 Research Drive
Suite 200
Shelton, CT 06484
Email: privacy@Market Cube.com
For any questions or requests other than copyright issues or licensing requests, please contact us at www.market-cube.com

 

Governing Law

 

Any and all disputes, claims and controversies arising out of or in connection with your access to, and/or use of the Site, and/or the provision of content, services, and/or technology on or through the Site shall be governed by and construed exclusively in accordance with the laws and decisions of the State of New York applicable to contracts made, entered into and performed entirely therein, without giving effect to its conflict of laws provisions.

 

Miscellaneous

 

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement of the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof, and supersede all previous written or oral agreements between the parties with respect to such subject matter. The provisions of these Terms of Use are for the benefit of Market Cube, its parent, subsidiaries, other affiliates and its third-party content providers and licensors and each shall have the right to assert and enforce such provisions directly or on its own behalf. If you access the Site from any location other than the United States, you accept full responsibility for compliance with all local laws. You are also subject to United States export controls and are responsible for any violations of United States embargoes or other federal rules and regulations restricting exports. No waiver by either party of any breach or default here under shall be deemed to be a waiver of any preceding or subsequent breach or default. If any part of these Terms of Use is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, it will be replaced with language reflecting the original purpose in a valid and enforceable manner. The enforceable sections of these Terms of Use will remain binding upon the parties. The section headings used herein are for convenience only and shall not be given any legal import.

 

Neither Market Cube nor you shall be liable for damages or for delays or failures in performance resulting from acts or occurrences beyond their reasonable control, including, without limitation: fire, lightning, explosion, power surge or failure, water, acts of God, war, terrorism, revolution, civil commotion or acts of civil or military authorities or public enemies: any law, order, regulation, ordinance, or requirement of any government or legal body or any representative of any such government or legal body; or labor unrest, including without limitation, strikes, slowdowns, picketing, or boycotts; inability to secure raw materials, transportation facilities, fuel or energy shortages, or acts or omissions of other common carriers.

 

These Terms of Use were last updated on Nov 13, 2019